Call Us: 0191 242 4894

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.funeraldirectorwebsites.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Your Personal Data

WHAT WE NEED

This privacy policy sets out how i-Netco Ltd, known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, uses and protects any information website (www.funeraldirectorwebsites.co.uk). Funeral Director Websites is a trading name of I-Netco Limited, incorporated under the Companies Act 1985 as a private limited company at Companies House, Cardiff on 18th December 2003. Company No.4999364I-Netco Ltd Registered OfficeSuite 4, Earls House, Earlsway, Team Valley, NE11 0RY.

i-Netco Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be assured that your information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only hold basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, company name, business address, business telephone number and email address. This is not an exhaustive list.

WHY WE NEED IT

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide advice and recommendations as a associate member of trade organisations relating to our services. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to function as a supplier member.

WHAT WE DO WITH IT

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed in the United Kingdom. Your personal data is held electronically on i-Netco’s internal software system on our company servers. All computer systems and servers are password protected and only accessed by authorised i-Netco employees.

Selected third parties will have access to your personal data where there is a service they provide to us or there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. Please be aware, specifically, these third party firms are:

Mailchimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA;
You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of MailChimp’s data protection documentation by visiting https://www.mailchimp.com.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

We are a fully subscribed and supportive trade associate of funeral profession membership organisations SAIF and NAFD. Under the heading of legitimate interest we carry out a full analysis of our data and may send marketing communication if you are either a member of one or both of these organisations or have attended a trade exhibition at which we have been present or viewed one of our messages.

You may decide that you no longer want to stay on the database so in which case you may opt out from our mailing list.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

HOW LONG WE KEEP IT

We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, in order to enable us to function as atrade associate supplier. Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

WHAT WE WILL ALSO DO WITH IT

We will also send you information about our services by email. Please note that this will be for ‘legitimate interests’ and you have the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time, either via the unsubscribe option on any communication sent from us, or via email to gerry@i-netco.co.uk. You should note that should you do so, we will be unable to provide further information.

Please also note you will receive communications via the third-party organisation, Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com).

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the basic data described above, it may also benefit you to notify us of any health condition or disability you have, so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you. This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you. This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (you may also know this as ‘sensitive personal data’) and we require your explicit consent to process this information.

This kind of information will only be collected from you and used by i-Netco Ltd to assist you, it will not be shared with any third parties and will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time as you notify us you no longer consent to its processing.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, usually free of charge, and we will respond to this request within a month.

You also have the right for certain data you have provided to Thorley Smith to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

You are entitled to have data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by i-Netco Ltd, or if you have objected to its processing and while i-Netco Ltd is considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

HOW TO COMPLAIN ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR DATA

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact i-Netco Ltd at gerry@i-netco.co.uk, and we will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Share This
Malcare WordPress Security